Awards for 2017

The Lon Chaney Award for Excellence in Independent Horror

WINNER

George A. Romero (director/producer/writer)

FANtastic Award

Best Actor in a Short Film

NOMINEES





Best Actor in a Feature Film

NOMINEES





Best Actress in a Feature Film

NOMINEES




Best Actress in a Short Film

NOMINEES





Best Supporting Actor in a Short Film

NOMINEES




Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

NOMINEES





Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film

NOMINEES





Best Supporting Actress in a Short Film

NOMINEES





Best Editing

NOMINEES


Hada: Tony Morales (director)

Kumal: Julio García Escames (editor), Sam Khoze (editor), Duyen Nguyen (editor), Jack Sherman (editor)

The Follower: Kévin Mendiboure (director / editor)

Lake Fear: Michael Crum (editor), Gerald Crum (editor) (MGI Productions (production company))

Best Special Effects

NOMINEES

Attack of the Southern Fried Zombies: Matthew Grant (special effects assistant), Casey Heflin (special effects assistant), Christian Hokenson (special effects assistant), Stephan Stromer (special effects assistant), Jonathan Thornton (special effects makeup / special effects supervisor)


Buzzard Hollow Beef: Erik Albidress (special makeup effects artist), Megan Green (makeup artist), James Poirier (dit)


Best Original Score

NOMINEES





Vexed: Marc Jovani (music by)

Best Short Film

NOMINEES

Attack of the Killer Chickens: Rocco George (executive producer), Pamela Martin (producer), Nick Petito (executive producer), Genoveva Rossi (producer)


Girl #2: Susan Iskiwitch (co-producer), David Jeffery (producer), Mark Relyea (executive producer), Melanie Tooker (co-producer), Meta Valentic (producer), Kari Wahlgren (executive producer), Ian B. Williams (producer)

Mr. Bones: Joseph Meli (executive producer)

Vexed: Marc Cartwright (producer), Baker Chase Powell (producer)

Best Thriller

NOMINEES





Lake Fear: Michael Crum (director)

Best International Film

NOMINEES


Hada: Tony Morales (director / writer)

Blaze of Gory: Precious: Jason Wright (director), David V.G. Davies (screenplay), Blaize-Alix Szanto (original story)

Stolen: Damon Rickard (director)

Best Feature Film

NOMINEES

Buzzard Hollow Beef: Tara C. Hall (executive producer), Colin Peeples (producer), Amanda Spinella (producer), Jacob Sunday (producer)

Devil's Whisper: Sanjeev Advani (executive producer), Ricky Budhrani (executive producer), Sheldon Brigman (executive producer), Rizal Risjad (executive producer), Liam Finn (line producer), Richard Handley (associate producer), Brian Hanson (co-producer), Dominika Posserén (co-producer), Manoj Punjabi (producer), Adam Ripp (producer), Mark Stolaroff (producer), Paul Todisco (co-producer)

Garden Party Massacre: Gregory Blair (producer), Gary Philipp (associate producer), Roxy Shih (producer)

Attack of the Southern Fried Zombies: Per Ericson (producer), Miller Greenlee (executive producer), Tony Hewett (consulting producer), Juri Koll (producer), Ronnie Lee Michael (assistant producer), Mark Newton (producer), Jason Rochelle (executive producer / producer), Justin Stafford (co-producer), Stephan Stromer (co-producer), Laura Warner (producer), Daniel Wood (executive producer / producer)

Thrill Kill: Jayson L. Amoroso (co-producer), Giuseppe Asaro (producer), Vikas Bushan (co-producer), Ian Fletcher (co-producer), Bruce Hall (co-producer), Lorenzo Marangoni (co-producer), Alessandro Sforza (producer), Gregory Stennatt (co-producer)

Goriest Film

NOMINEES


Girl #2: David Jeffery (director)



Best Comedy Film

NOMINEES

Toxic Tutu: Anthony Abbas (additional scenes), Joe Nardelli (writer / director), Mark Torgl (additional scenes)

Attack of the Killer Chickens: Genoveva Rossi (writer, director, actress)


Garden Party Massacre: Gregory Blair (writer / director / actor)

Killerz II: Chris Schramm (writer / director / actor)

You may report errors and omissions on this page to the IMDb database managers. They will be examined and if approved will be included in a future update. Clicking the 'Edit page' button will take you through a step-by-step process.