STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 110 this week

James Cameron (I)


James Francis Cameron was born on August 16, 1954 in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada. He moved to the United States in 1971. The son of an engineer, he majored in physics at California State University before switching to English, and eventually dropping out. He then drove a truck to support his screenwriting ambition. He landed his first ... See full bio »

Who's in There?: Greatest Movie Makeup Game

"The IMDb Show" challenges "This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan to guess which actors are behind some of the most elaborate movie makeup of all time.

Watch now

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Jedis, Bellas, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 10 images
updated 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 25 images
updated 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 23 images
updated 11 months ago
 
a list of 6 images
updated 25 Jul 2016
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 27 Oct 2010
 
a list of 49 people
created 11 Mar 2011
 
a list of 32 people
created 13 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Jan 2012
 
a list of 32 people
created 09 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of James Cameron's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 66 wins & 61 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Avatar
Avatar Writer
(2009)
Terminator 2
Terminator 2 Writer
(1991)
Titanic
Titanic Writer
(1997)
Aliens
Aliens Writer
(1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (33 credits)
 2025 Avatar 5 (characters) (pre-production)
 2024 Avatar 4 (characters) (pre-production)
 2021 Avatar 3 (characters) / (written by) (filming)
 2020 Avatar 2 (characters) / (screenplay) (filming)
 2019 Untitled Terminator Reboot (characters) / (story) (pre-production)
 2018 Alita: Battle Angel (screenplay by) (post-production)
  True Lies (TV Series) (characters - 2018) (announced)
 2016 Toruk: The First Flight (TV Movie) (collaborating writer)
 2015 Terminator Genisys (based on characters created by)
 2009 Avatar (written by)
 2008-2009 Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (TV Series) (characters - 31 episodes)
- Born to Run (2009) ... (characters)
- Adam Raised a Cain (2009) ... (characters)
- To the Lighthouse (2009) ... (characters)
- Today Is the Day: Part 2 (2009) ... (characters)
- Today Is the Day: Part 1 (2009) ... (characters)
 2004 Terminator 3: Redemption (Video Game) (characters)
 2003 Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (Video Game) (characters)
 2002 The Terminator: Dawn of Fate (Video Game) (characters)
  Dark Angel (TV Series) (created by - 42 episodes, 2000 - 2002) (story - 1 episode, 2002) (written by - 1 episode, 2000)
- Freak Nation (2002) ... (creator) / (story)
- Love Among the Runes (2002) ... (creator)
- She Ain't Heavy (2002) ... (creator)
- Dawg Day Afternoon (2002) ... (creator)
- Hello, Goodbye (2002) ... (creator)
 1997 Titanic (written by)
 1995 Strange Days (screenplay) / (story)
 1994 True Lies (screenplay)
 1993 RoboCop versus The Terminator (Video Game) (character created by: Terminator)
 1991 Terminator 2 (written by)
 1991/I Terminator 2: Judgment Day (Video Game) (story)
 1991 Terminator (Short) (concept)
 1991 Terminator 2: The Arcade Game (Video Game) (story)
 1991 The Terminator (Video Game) (characters)
 1989 The Abyss (written by)
 1986 Aliens (screenplay by) / (story by)
 1985 Rambo: First Blood Part II (screenplay by)
 1984 The Terminator (written by)
 1981 Piranha Part Two: The Spawning (screenplay - as H.A. Milton)
 1978 Xenogenesis (Short) (writer)
Show Show Producer (38 credits)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (8 credits)
Show Show Editor (7 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (3 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Production designer (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (42 credits)
Show Show Self (158 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video: Directed "Reach," for Martini Reach, a new-wave group that featured Bill Paxton. This is the only music video that Cameron has ever directed. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 21 Interviews | 20 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

J. C. | Jim Cameron | James Cameron and his Lawyers | H.A. Milton

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the possible origins of the Space Jockey (or the dental patient as he calls it) in Alien (1979) an idea explored in Prometheus (2012)] Clearly, the dental patient was a sole crew member on a one-man ship. Perhaps his homeworld did know of his demise, but felt it was pointless to rescue a doomed person. Perhaps he was a volunteer or a draftee on the hazardous mission of bio-isolating these ... See more »

Trivia:

Lives in Malibu and Calabasas, California. See more »

Trademark:

Tight/close-up tracking shots on vehicles, especially during chase scenes See more »

Nickname:

Jim See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page