STARmeter
Top 500
Down 34 this week

Renée Zellweger


Renée Kathleen Zellweger was born on April 25, 1969, in Katy, Texas, USA. Her mother, Kjellfrid Irene (Andreassen), is a Norwegian-born former nurse and midwife, of Norwegian, Kven (Finnish), and Swedish descent. Her father, Emil Erich Zellweger, is a Swiss-born engineer. The two married in 1963. Renée has a brother named Drew Zellweger, a ... See full bio »

Elisabeth Moss Reveals Her Favorites Stars and Shows

2017 Emmy nominee Elisabeth Moss ("The Handmaid's Tale") talks to IMDb about her favorite performances and stars, in addition to the actors she's excited to see this year on the red carpet.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 10 Dec 2010
 
a list of 42 people
created 28 Nov 2011
 
a list of 41 people
created 15 Mar 2013
 
a list of 27 people
created 04 Feb 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 01 May 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Renée Zellweger's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 28 wins & 73 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Bridget Jones's Diary
Bridget Jones's Diary Bridget Jones
(2001)
Jerry Maguire
Jerry Maguire Dorothy Boyd
(1996)
Chicago
Chicago Roxie Hart
(2002)
Cinderella Man
Cinderella Man Mae Braddock
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (44 credits)
 2017 Same Kind of Different as Me (completed)
Deborah Hall
 2009 Monsters vs. Aliens
Katie (voice)
 2007 Bee Movie
Vanessa Bloome (voice)
 2005 Bridget Jones Interviews Colin Firth (Video short)
Bridget Jones (uncredited)
 2005 Club Oscar (Short)
Angie (voice)
 2004 Shark Tale
Angie (voice)
 2001 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Tammy Duvall
- Ho, Yeah! (2001) ... Tammy Duvall (voice)
 1997 Deceiver
Elizabeth
 1996 Jerry Maguire
Dorothy Boyd (as Renee Zellweger)
 1995 The Low Life
Poet
 1995 Empire Records
Gina (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Rebel Highway (TV Series)
Susan Doyle
- Shake, Rattle and Rock! (1994) ... Susan Doyle (as Renee Zellweger)
 1994 Shake, Rattle and Rock! (TV Movie)
Susan
 1994 8 Seconds
Buckle Bunny
 1994 Reality Bites
Tami (as Renee Zellweger)
 1993 Dazed and Confused
Girl in Blue Truck (uncredited)
 1993 Murder in the Heartland (TV Mini-Series)
Barbara Von Busch (uncredited)
 1992 A Taste for Killing (TV Movie)
Mary Lou (as Renee Zellwegger)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (126 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (39 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

2001: Voice-over for Diet Coke commercial.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 16 Interviews | 29 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 48 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Rene Zellverger | Renee Zellweger | Renee Zellwegger

Height:

5' 3" (1.6 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm not single, I'm busy. That's my line. See more »

Trivia:

Her wedding ceremony lasted 15 minutes. See more »

Nickname:

Zelly

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page