STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 567 this week

Ang Lee (I)


Born in 1954 in Pingtung, Taiwan, Ang Lee has become one of today's greatest contemporary filmmakers. Ang graduated from the National Taiwan College of Arts in 1975 and then came to the U.S. to receive a B.F.A. Degree in Theatre/Theater Direction at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, and a Masters Degree in Film Production at New York... See full bio »

The Most Anticipated Shows of 2018

"The IMDb Show" looks ahead at some of the most compelling new shows in 2018, including "Castle Rock," "The Chi," and the Coen brothers' first series, "The Ballad of Buster Scruggs."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 15 images
updated 13 Jun 2013
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 27 Mar 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 11 Sep 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 03 Jan 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 02 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ang Lee's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 99 wins & 94 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lust, Caution
Lust, Caution Director
(2007)
Life of Pi
Life of Pi Director
(2012)
Brokeback Mountain
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (8 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Was interviewed in "Talking Movies" (2006). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 8 Interviews | 8 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

An Lee | An Li

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I think you look like a fool as a director when you talk too much about what the actors are doing. You want them to listen to you, but personally speaking, I don't want them to just follow everything I say without processing it. This is a problem for Asian actors. They are so polite, and they've been trained to smile and nod and agree with everything someone in power tells them. I'm not looking ... See more »

Trivia:

Directed 5 actors in Oscar nominated performances: Emma Thompson, Kate Winslet, Heath Ledger, Jake Gyllenhaal, and Michelle Williams. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently cast actor Sihung Lung as his 'father figure' See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page