STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,973 this week

Wim Wenders


Wim Wenders is an Oscar-nominated German filmmaker who was born Ernst Wilhelm Wenders on August 14, 1945 in Düsseldorf, which then was located in the British Occupation Zone of what became the Bundesrepublik Deutschland (Federal Republic of Germany, known colloquially as West Germany until reunification). At university, Wenders originally studied ... See full bio »

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Favorite Emmy Photos of All Time

From the glamorous to the goofy, take a look at some unforgettable photos from past Emmy Awards.

See unforgettable Emmy photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 05 Oct 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 22 Feb 2014
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 41 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wim Wenders's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 84 wins & 62 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Salt of the Earth
(2014)
Wings of Desire
Wings of Desire Director
(1987)
Paris, Texas
Paris, Texas Director
(1984)
Buena Vista Social Club
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (64 credits)
 2018 Pope Francis: A Man of His Word (Documentary) (filming)
 2017 Submergence
 2014 The Salt of the Earth (Documentary)
 2014 Cathedrals of Culture (Documentary) (segment "The Berlin Philharmonic")
 2012 Mundo Invisível (segment "Ver ou Não Ver")
 2011 Pina (Documentary)
 2010 If Buildings Could Talk (Documentary short)
 2010 Il volo (Documentary short)
 2008 8 (segment "Person to Person")
 2007 Invisibles (Documentary) (segment "Invisible Crimes")
 2003 The Blues (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2003 The Soul of a Man (Documentary)
 2003 Other Side of the Road (Short)
 2002 U2: The Best of 1990-2000 (Video documentary) (videos "Stay (Faraway, So Close!)", "The Ground Beneath Her Feet")
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet (segment "Twelve Miles to Trona")
 2002 Viel passiert - Der BAP-Film (Documentary)
 2000 U2: The Ground Beneath Her Feet (Video short)
 2000 Un matin partout dans le monde (TV Short)
 1999 Buena Vista Social Club (Documentary)
 1998 Willie Nelson at the Teatro (Documentary)
 1995 Lumière et compagnie (Documentary)
 1995 Al di là delle nuvole (prologue, intermissions & epilogue)
 1994 Lisbon Story
 1993 U2: Stay (Faraway, So Close!) (Video short)
 1990 Red Hot and Blue (TV Movie) (segment "Night and Day")
 1990 U2: Night and Day (Video short)
 1985 Tokyo-Ga (Documentary)
 1984 Paris, Texas
 1982 Reverse Angle: Ein Brief aus New York (Documentary short)
 1982 Chambre 666 (TV Movie documentary)
 1982 Hammett
 1980 Lightning Over Water (Documentary)
 1977 Ein Haus für uns (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die Insel (1977)
 1975 Wrong Move
 1969 3 amerikanische LP's (TV Short)
 1969 Polizeifilm (TV Short)
 1969 Silver City (Short)
 1969 Kaspar Hauser
 1968 Klappenfilm (Short)
 1968 Victor I. (Short)
 1968 Same Player Shoots Again (Short)
 1967 Schauplätze (Short)
Show Show Producer (48 credits)
Show Show Writer (46 credits)
Show Show Actor (27 credits)
Show Show Editor (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (5 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (49 credits)
Show Show Self (144 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Nick's Film/Lightning Over Water," w/Chris Sievernich. 1981. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 9 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Vimu Vendâsu | Wim

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My first impressions of beauty [were] not in life but strictly in paintings because I was born right after the war. My hometown of Düsseldorf was flattened, 90 percent of the city was in ruins, and as a kid that's what you take for granted. That's what the world looks like. But there was a better world and that was all these cheap art prints my parents had on their walls. And there were some old ... See more »

Trivia:

President of the European Film Academy See more »

Trademark:

Glasses with thick, dark rims. See more »

Nickname:

Wim

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page