STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 41 this week

Tim Allen (I)


Timothy Allen Dick was born on June 13, 1953, in Denver, Colorado, USA, to Martha Katherine (Fox) and Gerald M. Dick. His father, a real-estate salesman, was killed in a collision with a drunk driver while driving his family home from a University of Colorado football game, when Tim was eleven years old. His mother, a community-service worker, ... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 12 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Mar 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 07 Oct 2013
 
a list of 47 people
created 12 May 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tim Allen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 22 wins & 33 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Home Improvement
Home Improvement Tim Taylor
(1991-1999)
Toy Story
Toy Story Buzz Lightyear
(1995)
Toy Story 3
Toy Story 3 Buzz Lightyear
(2010)
Last Man Standing
Last Man Standing Mike Baxter
(2011-2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (48 credits)
 2017 El Camino Christmas (post-production)
Larry Michael Roth
 2016 Disney Magic Kingdom (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2015 Cristela (TV Series)
Mike Baxter
 2014 Toy Story That Time Forgot (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 Toy Story of Terror (TV Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2013 3 Geezers!
Tim
 2012 Penguins (Video)
Narrator (U.S. version, voice)
 2010 Toy Story 3 (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2010 Toy Story 3
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2008 Toy Story Midway Mania! (Short)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 2006 Cars
Buzz Lightyear Car (voice)
 2003 These Guys (TV Movie)
Narrator (voice)
 2001 Toy Story Racer (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999/I Toy Story 2 (Video Game)
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1999 Toy Story 2
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1998 Spin City (TV Series)
Rags
- The Kidney's All Right (1998) ... Rags (voice)
 1998 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- Flip (1998) ... Tim Allen
 1997 Soul Man (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
 1996 The Drew Carey Show (TV Series)
Tim Allen
- The Front (1996) ... Tim Allen (uncredited)
 1995 Toy Story
Buzz Lightyear (voice)
 1990 ABC TGIF (TV Series)
Tim Taylor
 1988 Tropical Snow
Baggage Handler
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (161 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (23 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Article: "Tim Allen's Guide To Living With Women", "Playboy" (USA), October 1994, p.70-72+154-158. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 9 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Timothy Dick

Height:

5' 10½" (1.79 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My mom said the only reason men are alive is for lawn care and vehicle maintenance. See more »

Trivia:

Began his career as a stand-up comedian. His comedy career began on a dare from a friend at the "Comedy Castle" in Detroit, Michigan. See more »

Trademark:

Usually plays characters who are snarky and somewhat incompetent See more »

Nickname:

The Tool Man

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page