STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 530 this week

Sanaa Lathan


Sanaa Lathan, pronounced Sa-NAA, "like Sinatra without the tra", was born on September 19, 1971, in New York, as her actress mother Eleanor McCoy performed on Broadway with the likes of Eartha Kitt, and her director father Stan Lathan worked behind the scenes in television for PBS. She was exposed to the life of entertainment and stars at a very ... See full bio »

Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada Talks Comic Con History

From the Twitch Live Stage at New York Comic Con 2017, IMDb LIVE host Kevin Smith talks to Marvel Chief Creative Officer Joe Quesada about the development of the Marvel franchise, his history at Comic Con and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 06 Apr 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 21 Apr 2012
 
a list of 47 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 12 Mar 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 23 Dec 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sanaa Lathan's work have you seen?

User Polls

11 wins & 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

AVP: Alien vs. Predator
(2004)
Blade
Blade Vanessa
(1998)
Out of Time
Out of Time Ann Merai Harrison
(2003)
Now You See Me 2
Now You See Me 2 Deputy Director Natalie Austin
(2016)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 2018 Nappily Ever After (post-production)
Violet Jones
 2010-2017 Family Guy (TV Series)
Donna Tubbs / Donna / Muhammad Ali's Wife / ...
- Nanny Goats (2017) ... Donna (voice)
- A House Full of Peters (2017) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Passenger Fatty-Seven (2017) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- A Shot in the Dark (2015) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
 2016 Approaching the Unknown
Emily Maddox
 2016 Now You See Me 2
Deputy Director Natalie Austin
 2009-2013 The Cleveland Show (TV Series)
Donna Tubbs
- Wheel! Of! Family! (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Crazy Train (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Mr. & Mrs. Brown (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Of Lice & Men (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
- Grave Danger (2013) ... Donna Tubbs (voice)
 2011 Tilda (TV Movie)
Sasha Litt
 2007 CR: Alien vs. Predator (Video Game)
Alexa Woods
 2005 The Golden Blaze (Video)
Monica (voice)
 2002 Brown Sugar
Sidney 'Syd' Shaw
 2000 Disappearing Acts (TV Movie)
Zora Banks
 2000 The Smoker (Short)
Roxanne
 1999 The Wood
Alicia
 1999/I Life
Daisy
 1998-1999 LateLine (TV Series)
Briana Gilliam
- The Christian Guy (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Karp's Night Out (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Svadharma (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- Kids 'N' Guns (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
- The Minister of Television (1999) ... Briana Gilliam
 1998 Blade
Vanessa
 1998 NYPD Blue (TV Series)
Shirley Barish
- You're Under a Rasta (1998) ... Shirley Barish
 1997 Miracle in the Woods (TV Movie)
Young Lilly
 1997 Built to Last (TV Series)
Linda
- Pilot (1997) ... Linda
 1997 Drive
Carolyn Brody
 1997 Family Matters (TV Series)
Allison
- Revenge of the Nerd (1997) ... Allison
 1996 Moesha (TV Series)
Ebony
- A Concerted Effort: Part 2 (1996) ... Ebony
- A Concerted Effort: Part 1 (1996) ... Ebony
 1996 In the House (TV Series)
Charese
- The Curse of Hill House (1996) ... Charese
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "A Movie Star Has to Be Born in Black and White", off-Broadway, New York City. See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I grew up in the business. My dad is a director/producer and my mom is a dancer, she performed with Alvin Ailey, but I didn't even think about becoming an actress.

Trivia:

Friends with Gabrielle Union. See more »

Nickname:

Nana

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page