STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,756 this week

Richard Eyre


Richard Eyre was born on March 28, 1943 in Barnstaple, Devon, England as Richard Charles Hastings Eyre. He is a director and producer, known for Notes on a Scandal (2006), Iris (2001) and Stage Beauty (2004). He has been married to Sue Birtwistle since 1973. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Sundance Stars Through the Years

Check out the stars who showcased their movies at the Sundance Film Festival. Plus, join Kevin Smith from the IMDb Studio at Sundance with celebrity interviews from Jan. 19 to 22.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 299 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 
a list of 92 people
created 27 Mar 2015
 
a list of 1281 people
created 22 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 60 people
created 26 May 2015
 
a list of 967 people
created 07 Nov 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Eyre's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. Another 8 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Notes on a Scandal
(2006)
Iris
Iris Director
(2001)
Stage Beauty
Stage Beauty Director
(2004)
The Other Man
The Other Man Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (21 credits)
 2018 King Lear (TV Movie) (post-production)
 2015 The Dresser (TV Movie)
 2012 The Hollow Crown (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Henry IV, Part 2 (2012)
- Henry IV, Part 1 (2012)
 2009 10 Minute Tales (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Three Kings (2009)
 2008 The Other Man
 2004 Stage Beauty
 2001/I Iris
 2000 Rockaby (TV Short)
 1998 Performance (TV Series) (1 episode)
- King Lear (1998)
 1986-1995 Screen Two (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1993 Great Performances (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988 Tumbledown (TV Movie)
 1987 V. (TV Movie documentary)
 1985 Past Caring (TV Movie)
 1979-1981 Play for Today (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Country (1981)
- Pasmore (1980)
- Comedians (1979)
- Waterloo Sunset (1979)
 1981 The Cherry Orchard (TV Movie)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (25 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He directed William Shakespeare's play, "Hamlet", at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Jonathan Pryce, Michael Elphick, Jill Bennett, Harriet Walter and Christopher Logue in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sir Richard Eyre
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I did not live near a theatre and it was watching a television production of As You Like It (1963), starring Vanessa Redgrave, that gave me my interest in the stage. But young people these days can't do this as the BBC is not doing these sort of plays. I'm not saying the BBC should do classics for their own sake but they must be a part of the mix. See more »

Trivia:

He was awarded the (Commander of the Order of the British Empire) before being awarded Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire for his services to drama. He was awarded the Member of the Companion of Honour (Order of the Companion of Honour) in the 2017 Queen's New Years Honours List for his services to Drama in London, England. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now