STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 515 this week

Alejandro González Iñárritu


Alejandro González Iñárritu (ih-nyar-ee-too), born August 15th, 1963, is a Mexican film director. González Iñárritu is the first Mexican director to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Director and by the Directors Guild of America for Best Director. He is also the first Mexican-born director to have won the Prix de la mise en scene or best... See full bio »

Michael B. Jordan and Other Actor-Turned-Directors in 2017

With the recent announcement that Michael B. Jordan will be stepping into the director’s chair, Tim Kash discusses some of the greatest actors turned director, as well as some new faces to the game.

Watch more of "The IMDb Show"

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 22 Mar 2014
 
a list of 40 people
created 23 Nov 2014
 
a list of 41 people
created 23 Jan 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 26 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alejandro González Iñárritu's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 114 wins & 151 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Revenant
The Revenant Producer
(2015)
Babel
Babel Producer
(2006)
Biutiful
Biutiful Producer
(2010)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2017 Los Ojos del Mar (Documentary) (executive producer - as Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
 2015 The Revenant (producer - as Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
 2014 En La Estancia (executive producer - as Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
 2014 Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (producer - as Alejandro G. Iñárritu)
 2012 The Last Elvis (associate producer)
 2010 Biutiful (producer)
 2009 Mother and Child (executive producer)
 2008 Rudo y Cursi (producer)
 2006/I Babel (producer)
 2005 Toro negro (Documentary) (executive producer)
 2005 Nine Lives (executive producer)
 2003 21 Grams (producer)
 2002 September 11 (producer - segment "Mexico")
 2000 Amores Perros (producer)
 1996 El timbre (Short) (producer)
 1995 Detrás del dinero (TV Short) (producer)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (10 credits)
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (30 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial: "Best Job", Proctor and Gamble - Director See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Alejandro Gonzalez Iñarritu | Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Alejándro Gonzales Iñárritu

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Riggan Thompson] If you stretch tragedy, it will always become comedy. That's the comedy that I like. And I always thought about Riggan Thomson as a Don Quixote of La Mancha, where humor comes from the disparity between his solemn, furious attempts and ambitions to become a serious artist and the ungovernable reality that is contrary to his wishes. That's basically the story of every human ... See more »

Trivia:

According to himself, a constant theme in his films is the filial relationship between father and son. See more »

Trademark:

Films often take place in settings of poverty, squalor, and urban decay See more »

Nickname:

El Negro

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page