STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 86 this week

Stephen Hawking


Stephen Hawking was born on January 8, 1942 in Oxford, Oxfordshire, England as Stephen William Hawking. He is an actor, known for A Brief History of Time (1991), Stephen Hawking's Universe (1997) and Hawking (2013). He was previously married to Elaine Mason and Jane Hawking. See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 images
created 05 Apr 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 03 Dec 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 12 Jan 2013
 
a list of 32 images
created 19 Dec 2014
 
a list of 27 people
created 22 Apr 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stephen Hawking's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Hawking
Hawking Writer
(2013)
The 11th Hour
The 11th Hour Himself - Lucasian Professor of Mathematics, Cambridge University
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 2012-2017 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- The Proposal Proposal (2017) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Geology Elevation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Celebration Experimentation (2016) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Troll Manifestation (2015) ... Stephen Hawking
- The Relationship Diremption (2014) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2017 Futurama: Worlds of Tomorrow (Video Game)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice, uncredited)
 2016 Quantum Is Calling (TV Movie)
Stephen Hawking
 2016 Anyone Can Quantum (Short)
Stephen Hawking
 2000-2011 Futurama (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking's Head / Stephen Hawking
- Reincarnation (2011) ... Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
- Anthology of Interest I (2000) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 1999-2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Elementary School Musical (2010) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Stop or My Dog Will Shoot (2007) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- Don't Fear the Roofer (2005) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
- They Saved Lisa's Brain (1999) ... Stephen Hawking (voice)
 2010 How to Lose Weight in 60 Seconds (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2008 Futurama: The Beast with a Billion Backs (Video)
Stephen Hawking's Head (voice)
 1993 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Stephen Hawking
- Descent (1993) ... Stephen Hawking (as Professor Stephen Hawking)
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (72 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Specsavers. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 4 Interviews | 10 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Stephen Hawking CH CBE FRS FRSA | Prof. Stephen Hawking | Professor Stephen Hawking

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Women. They are a complete mystery. See more »

Trivia:

Due to the American accent on his voice synthesizer, many people have no idea that he is really British. He has said he would like to replace it with a synthesizer with a British accent, but he has become so synonymous with his current one that he knows he can't. See more »

Trademark:

His work often focuses on black holes See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page