STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,008 this week

Sang-soo Hong


Sang-soo Hong was born on October 25, 1960 in Seoul, Korea. He is a director and writer, known for Night and Day (2008), Ji-geum-eun-mat-go-geu-ddae-neun-teul-li-da (2015) and Bamui haebyun-eoseo honja (2017). See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our Streaming Guide to find out what shows are trending, if your favorite streaming show has been canceled, and what to binge next.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 47 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 21 people
created 22 Aug 2013
 
a list of 37 people
created 22 Oct 2015
 
a list of 33 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sang-soo Hong's work have you seen?
42 wins & 53 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Night and Day
Night and Day Director
(2008)
Oh! Soo-jung
Oh! Soo-jung Director
(2000)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
Show Show Writer (23 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sang-Su Hong

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how he works] Before shooting I try to observe as much as I can. I don't want to work with my strong intention, because if you work with a strong intention I think what you do is you repeat what you've heard and what you've seen in the past. It's not new. It's not interesting. So what I try to do is observe and respond to what is given. What is given is more interesting than what I craft by ... See more »

Trivia:

Received his BA from California College of Arts and Crafts, and his MA from School of the Art Institute of Chicago. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show