STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 132 this week

Diego Luna (I)


Diego Luna Alexander was born on December 29, 1979 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Alejandro Luna and Fiona Alexander, who worked as a costume designer. His father is Mexican and his mother was British, of Scottish and English descent. His mother died when Diego was only two, in a car accident. He soon became immersed in his father's passion, ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 09 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 20 Apr 2016
 
a list of 29 images
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 49 people
created 5 months ago
 
a list of 35 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Diego Luna's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 20 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rogue One
Rogue One Cassian Andor
(2016)
The Terminal
The Terminal Enrique Cruz
(2004)
Milk
Milk Jack Lira
(2008)
Elysium
Elysium Julio
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (28 credits)
  Icebox (executive producer) (post-production)
 2016 Sr. Pig (producer)
 2015 Las elegidas (executive producer)
 2014 Beats of the Beautiful Game (Short) (executive producer)
 2014 Cesar Chavez (producer)
 2014 Nuevo León Extraordinario (Documentary short) (executive producer)
 2013 Manto acuífero (executive producer)
 2013 Alguien Más (TV Series) (co-producer - 5 episodes)
- Tailandia (2013) ... (co-producer)
- Envidia de la buena (2013) ... (co-producer)
- Salma (2013) ... (co-producer)
- La montaña (2013) ... (co-producer)
- Trauma superado (2013) ... (co-producer)
 2013/I Paraíso (executive producer)
 2013 Back Home (TV Series documentary) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Allison Strong ... (executive producer)
 2010-2012 Soy tu fan (TV Series) (co-producer - 26 episodes)
- El Amor Está en el Aire (2012) ... (co-producer)
- Divorcio Express (2012) ... (co-producer)
- Madre Solo Hay Una (2012) ... (co-producer)
- ¿Boda? (2012) ... (co-producer)
- Sweet Sixteen (2011) ... (co-producer)
 2011 Niño Santo (TV Series) (associate producer - 6 episodes)
- Don de la Muerte (2011) ... (associate producer)
- Amen a sus Enemigos (2011) ... (associate producer)
- Agua Santa (2011) ... (associate producer)
- La Reliquia del Niño (2011) ... (associate producer)
- Lagrimas de Cocodrilo (2011) ... (associate producer)
 2011 Machete Language (executive producer)
 2011 Miss Bala (executive producer)
 2010 18 cigarrillos y medio (executive producer)
 2010 Revolución (associate producer)
 2010 Abel (producer)
 2009 Sin Nombre (executive producer)
 2008 Walking Vengeance (executive producer)
 2008 I'm Gonna Explode (executive producer)
 2007 Cochochi (executive producer)
 2007 Déficit (producer)
 2007 J.C. Chávez (Documentary) (producer)
 2007 The Night Buffalo (co-producer)
 2006 Ruta 32 (TV Series) (producer)
 2006 Drama/Mex (executive producer)
 2006 Sólo Dios sabe (executive producer)
 2003 Tiro de gracia (Short) (producer)
Show Show Actor (55 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (75 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Katy Perry "The One That Got Away" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Alexander García

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I didn't go to university, and so, every time that I work, I'm looking for a teacher in a way. I'm looking for people that I can learn from and to have the chance to work with people that I admire. See more »

Trivia:

Good friends with Romola Garai. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page