STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,195 this week

Marcel Marceau (I) (1923–2007)


Marcel Marceau was the legendary mime, who survived the Nazi occupation, and saved many children in WWII. He was regarded for his peerless style pantomime, moving audiences without uttering a single word, and was known to the World as a "master of silence." He was born Marcel Mangel on March 22, 1923, in Strasbourg, Alsace, France, and was brought ... See full bio »

Carrie Coon Reflects on a Strong Year of TV Performances

2017 Emmy nominee Carrie Coon ("Fargo") talks to IMDb about who she's most excited to see at this year's ceremony and reflects on the strength of this year's nominees.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 98 people
created 18 Dec 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 05 Jul 2012
 
a list of 731 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 22 Dec 2013
 
a list of 95 people
created 21 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marcel Marceau's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Laugh-In
Laugh-In Himself
(1977)
Barbarella
Barbarella Professor Ping
(1968)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (21 credits)
 1998 Joseph's Gift
The Snake
 1989 Paganini
Pantomime
 1983 Les îles
Directeur de l'IGN
 1983 Red Skelton's More Funny Faces (TV Movie)
Bip the Mime
 1974 Shanks
Malcolm Shanks / Old Walker
 1966 Es
Mann im Aquarium
 1961-1966 The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series)
Bip / Soldier Doll
- Concert in Pantomime (1966) ... Bip / Soldier Doll
- Pantomime Concert (1961) ... Bip
 1960 Marcel Marceau (TV Movie)
 1959 Die schöne Lügnerin
Mit seinem Ensemble / Mime
 1958 Marcel Marceau tanzt (TV Short)
 1956 Pantomimes (Short)
 1955 Un jardin public (Short)
La statue qui s'anime
 1954 Der Mantel (TV Movie)
Erster Schreiber
 1954 The Anatomy of Love (segment "La Parade")
 1951 Journal masculin (Short)
 1947 La bague
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (58 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He performed in the show, "Marcel Marceau 'Exercises De Style' and 'Pantomimes De Bip'" at the Piccadilly Theatre in London, England with Pierry Verry in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Interviews | 7 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Le Mime Marceau
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I have a feeling that I did for mime what (Andres) Segovia did for the guitar, what (Pablo) Casals did for the cello. - Associated Press interview. See more »

Trivia:

Born to Charles Mangel, a kosher butcher, and his wife Anne Werzberg, he grew up in Strasbourg until World War II. See more »

Trademark:

Performs mime in whiteface as his character "Bip"

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page