STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 306 this week

Matthias Schoenaerts


Matthias Schoenaerts was born on December 8, 1977 in Antwerp, Belgium. His mother, Dominique Wiche, was a costume designer, translator and French teacher, his father is actor Julien Schoenaerts. He made his film debut at the age of 13, alongside his father in the Belgian film Daens (1992), which was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Foreign ... See full bio »

9 Things We've Learned About Marvel's "Runaways"

IMDb went to New York Comic Con 2017 to learn crucial tidbits about Marvel's anticipated new series, "Runaways." Watch to find out what we discovered.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 15 Jul 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 09 Jan 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 23 May 2016
 
a list of 26 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 30 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthias Schoenaerts's work have you seen?

User Polls

15 wins & 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Rust and Bone
Rust and Bone Alain van Versch
(2012)
The Drop
The Drop Eric Deeds
(2014)
Rundskop
Rundskop Jacky Vanmarsenille
(2011)
Far from the Madding Crowd
(2015)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (56 credits)
 2018 Kursk (post-production)
Mikhail Kalekov
 2018 Mustang (pre-production)
Roman Coleman
 2017 Radegund (post-production)
Herder
 2017 Our Souls at Night
Gene
 2015 Maryland
Vincent
 2013/I Blood Ties
Scarfo
 2011 De president
Boyko
 2010 Injury Time (Short)
Van Dessel
 2010 La meute
Le Gothique en toc
 2009 Afterday (Short)
Jef
 2008/I Loft
Filip Willems
 2008 Tunnelrat (Short)
John Atkins
 2008 Linkeroever
Bob
 2007 Nadine
Cornee
 2007 De muze
 2006 Black Book
Joop
 2006 Retour (Short)
Maxime
 2005 Het einde van de rit (Short)
Samuel
 2005/II Exit (Short)
Anthony
 2005 Daughter (Short)
Mattias
 2005/I Another Day (Short)
Man
 2004 Gender (Short)
 2004 Ellektra
DJ Cosmonaut X
 2004 A Message from Outer Space (Short)
Frits
 2003 Any Way the Wind Blows
Chouki
 2003 Zien (Short)
Man
 2002 De blauwe roos (Short)
Minnaar
 2002 Meisje
Oskar
 2002 Stille waters (TV Series)
Rechercheur
- Episode #1.8 (2002) ... Rechercheur
 2002 Waternimf (Short)
 2001 Flikken (TV Series)
Jens Goossens
- Corrupt (2001) ... Jens Goossens
 1999 Tobias Totz und sein Löwe (Dutch version, voice)
 1992 Daens
Wannes Scholliers
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print ad for Louis Vuitton Spring/Summer 2014 Campaign. See more »

Publicity Listings:

18 Interviews | 23 Articles | 14 Pictorials | 38 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I hate it when people try to make you look like a pretty boy, I really don't like that. I always try to make myself look like shit when I do a role. See more »

Trivia:

Stated that if he could be anything in the world other than what he is, he would be an architect. See more »

Trademark:

Flawless American accent (Blood Ties (2013), The Drop (2014)) See more »

Nickname:

Matti See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page