STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 1,629 this week

Joe Wright (IV)


Joe Wright was born on August 25, 1972 in London, England. He is a director and producer, known for Atonement (2007), Pride & Prejudice (2005) and Hanna (2011). He has been married to Anoushka Shankar since September 26, 2010. They have two children. See full bio »

Twice Is Nice for Emmy Winner Donald Glover

"Atlanta" star, creator, director, and writer Donald Glover celebrates a big night at the Emmys, where he took home two awards for directing and acting.

Watch the video

Related News

"Lara Croft: Tomb Raider" - More New Footage
| SneakPeek
2018 Best Director Oscars Predictions
| The Playlist

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 29 Mar 2011
 
a list of 22 people
created 16 Sep 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 05 Jun 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 24 Mar 2014
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Wright's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. Another 8 wins & 29 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Atonement
Atonement Director
(2007)
Pride & Prejudice
(2005)
Hanna
Hanna Director
(2011)
Anna Karenina
Anna Karenina Director
(2012)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (16 credits)
 2017 Darkest Hour
 2016 Black Mirror (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Nosedive (2016)
 2015 Pan
 2014 Coco Mademoiselle: Chanel (Short)
 2012/I Anna Karenina
 2011 Hanna
 2009 The Soloist
 2007 Atonement
 2003 The Last King (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2003)
- Episode #1.3 (2003)
- Episode #1.2 (2003)
- Episode #1.1 (2003)
 2002 Bodily Harm (TV Mini-Series)
 2001 Bob & Rose (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (2001)
- Episode #1.5 (2001)
- Episode #1.4 (2001)
- Episode #1.1 (2001)
 2000 Nature Boy (TV Mini-Series) (4 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2000)
- Episode #1.3 (2000)
- Episode #1.2 (2000)
- Episode #1.1 (2000)
 1998 The End (Short)
 1997 Crocodile Snap (Short)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: "Love," for Coco Mademoiselle by Chanel Paris, with Keira Knightley, the song "L-O-V-E" by Joss Stone, costumes and styling by Karl Lagerfeld, art direction by Jacques Hélleu. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Joseph Wright

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

"Pride & Prejudice (2005) is my first film with a happy ending. Before, I naively thought they were a cop-out, but now I've come to believe that happy endings and wish fulfillment are an incredibly important part of our cultural life". See more »

Trivia:

In 2007, he became the youngest director in history to have a film open the Venice Film Festival (his film Atonement was chosen to open 64th Venice International Film Festival). See more »

Trademark:

Some of the aesthetic and emotion of the UK rave scene are used as an influence on his work. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page