No photo available. Represent Richard Dawkins? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,398 this week

Richard Dawkins

Richard Dawkins was born on March 26, 1941 in Nairobi, Kenya as Clinton Richard Dawkins. He is an actor and writer, known for Beware the Slenderman (2016), Nerdstock: Nine Lessons and Carols for Godless People (2010) and Órbita Laika: La Nueva Generación (2016). He has been married to Lalla Ward since 1992. He was previously married ... See full bio »

9 Things to Know About 'Justice League'

Gear up for Justice League with some fast facts about the movie and characters, including which three cast members also appeared in "Game of Thrones."

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 13 Apr 2012
 
a list of 14 people
created 28 Oct 2012
 
list image
a list of 36 people
created 17 Oct 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 24 Apr 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Richard Dawkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
  Intersect (post-production)
Q42 / Computer
 2014 Synonymy (Video Game)
Narrator
 2013 The Simpsons (TV Series)
Richard Dawkins
- Black-Eyed, Please (2013) ... Richard Dawkins (voice)
 2011 The Future Is Now!
The Scientist
 2008 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Richard Dawkins
- The Stolen Earth (2008) ... Richard Dawkins
Show Show Writer (5 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (76 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (16 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "The Greatest Show on Earth" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Dr. Richard Dawkins | Prof Richard Dawkins | Prof. Richard Dawkins | Professor Richard Dawkins

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I shall argue that a predominant quality to be expected in a successful gene is ruthless selfishness. This gene selfishness will usually give rise to selfishness in individual behavior. However, as we shall see, there are special circumstances in which a gene can achieve its own selfish goals best by fostering a limited form of altruism at the level of individual animals. 'Special' and 'limited' ... See more »

Trivia:

He was a close friend and fan of the comedy writer Douglas Adams, who also introduced him to Lalla Ward, with whom Adams had worked when he was the script editor of Doctor Who (1963). There is a character in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy called Oolon Colluphid, a writer of controversial books such as "Where God went wrong", "Some more of God's greatest Mistakes", "Who is this God person ... See more »

Trademark:

High pitched voice See more »

Nickname:

Darwin's Rottweiler

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page