STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 403 this week

Cary Joji Fukunaga


Cary Joji Fukunaga was born on July 10, 1977 in Oakland, California, USA. He is a producer and director, known for Beasts of No Nation (2015), Sin Nombre (2009) and True Detective (2014). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Oscar Nominee Emily V. Gordon on Making 'The Big Sick'

Congratulations to Kumail Nanjiani and Emily V. Gordon, 2018 Oscar nominees for Best Original Screenplay. Gordon chatted with "The IMDb Show" about the making of the movie. Check out the full list of 2018 Oscar nominees.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 07 Apr 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 08 Apr 2014
 
a list of 23 people
created 28 Dec 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Cary Joji Fukunaga's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 24 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Beasts of No Nation
(2015)
Sin Nombre
Sin Nombre Director
(2009)
True Detective
True Detective Producer
(2014-2015)
Victoria para chino
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2018 The Alienist (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes) (post-production)
- A Fruitful Partnership (2018) ... (executive producer)
- The Boy on the Bridge (2018) ... (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
 2018 Maniac (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes) (pre-production)
- Episode #1.2 (2018) ... (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
 2017 Thumper (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
 2016 Little Boxes (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
 2015 Beasts of No Nation (producer)
 2014-2015 True Detective (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Omega Station (2015) ... (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
- Black Maps and Motel Rooms (2015) ... (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
- Church in Ruins (2015) ... (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
- Other Lives (2015) ... (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
- Down Will Come (2015) ... (executive producer - as Cary Joji Fukunaga)
 2011 On the Ice (executive producer)
 2004 Victoria para chino (Short) (executive producer)
 2003 Kofi (Short) (executive producer)
Show Show Director (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (12 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Cary Jôji Fukunaga

Height:

6' 1½" (1.87 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It's so easy for shows to be gritty and handheld and shaky and really tight in people's faces. See more »

Trivia:

Originally attached to direct It (2017) with Will Poulter set to star as Pennywise. Once Cary Fukunaga left the project Will Poulter remained on board with Andy Muschietti signed on to direct. Poulter left the project and was replaced by Bill Skarsgård. See more »

Trademark:

Films often feature a child dying or loss of innocence See more »

Nickname:

Cary Fukunaga

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

Who's Your Celebrity Counterpart?

"The IMDb Show" finds out who your celebrity doppelgangers are. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz recounts the moment his movie was mistakenly awarded an Oscar.

Watch now