STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 719 this week

Fede Alvarez


Fede Alvarez was born on February 9, 1978 in Montevideo, Uruguay. He is a director and writer, known for Don't Breathe (2016), Evil Dead (2013) and El Cojonudo (2005). See full bio »

John Cho Addresses Quentin Tarantino Star Trek Rumors

John Cho shares his thoughts on working with Quentin Tarantino on Star Trek and allows Kevin Smith a peek into how J.J. Abrams achieved some of the special effects on the first two movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 26 people
created 27 Dec 2013
 
a list of 42 people
created 03 Feb 2015
 
a list of 26 people
created 18 Jun 2016
 
a list of 22 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
a list of 49 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fede Alvarez's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Don't Breathe
Don't Breathe Director
(2016)
Evil Dead
Evil Dead Director
(2013)
El Cojonudo
El Cojonudo Director
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (14 credits)
 2016 Don't Breathe: Creepy House (Video short)
 2016 Don't Breathe: Man In The Dark (Video short)
 2016 Don't Breathe: Meet The Cast (Video short)
 2016 Don't Breathe: No Escape (Video short)
 2016 Don't Breathe (directed by)
 2014 From Dusk Till Dawn: The Series (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La Conquista (2014)
 2013 Evil Dead
 2009 Panic Attack! (Short)
 2005 El Cojonudo (Short)
 2003 El Último Alevare (Short)
 2001 Los Pocillos (Short)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Federico Alvarez | Fede Álvarez
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Favorite movie is Back to the Future (1985).

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page