STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 186 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

'The Tale' a Cautionary Story About Sexual Abuse for Hollywood and Beyond

Director Jennifer Fox and stars Isabelle Nélisse, Jason Ritter, Common, and Ellen Burstyn visit the IMDb Studio at Sundance and talk to Kevin Smith about their powerful drama that tracks a woman's journey of self-discovery and survival after sexual abuse.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 28 Aug 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 10 Dec 2015
 
a list of 22 images
created 22 Feb 2016
 
a list of 25 people
created 23 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
(2013)
The Jungle Book
(2016)
Non-Stop
Non-Stop Gwen
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX (pre-production)
Maz Kanata (rumored)
 2019 Charlie's Angels (announced) (rumored)
 2018 Black Panther (completed)
Nakia
 2018 Little Monsters (post-production)
Miss Caroline
 2017 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Crash Course (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- The Happabore Hazard (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Accidental Allies (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- An Imperial Feast (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Teach You, I Will (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maz Kanata
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Music video for Jay-Z: "MaNyfaCedGod" See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm Mexican and Kenyan at the same time. I've seen the quarrels over my nationality, but I'm Kenyan and Mexican at the same time. So again, I am Mexican-Kenyan and I am fascinated by carne asada tacos. See more »

Trivia:

When she won the Oscar for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her role in 12 Years a Slave (2013) in 2014, she became the first Kenyan to win an Oscar, the first African actress to win Best Actress in a Supporting Role and the first Mexican-born actress to win an Oscar. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page