STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 186 this week

Lupita Nyong'o


Lupita Amondi Nyong'o was born March 1, 1983 in Mexico City, Mexico, to Kenyan parents, Dorothy Ogada Buyu and Peter Anyang' Nyong'o. Her father, a senator, was then a visiting lecturer in political science. She was raised in Kenya. At age 16, her parents sent her back to Mexico for seven months to learn Spanish. She read film studies at Hampshire... See full bio »

John Cho Addresses Quentin Tarantino Star Trek Rumors

John Cho shares his thoughts on working with Quentin Tarantino on Star Trek and allows Kevin Smith a peek into how J.J. Abrams achieved some of the special effects on the first two movies.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 18 images
updated 03 May 2016
 
a list of 86 images
updated 1 week ago
 
a list of 8 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 12 images
updated 5 months ago
 
a list of 15 images
updated 2 months ago
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 46 people
created 24 Mar 2014
 
a list of 28 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 45 people
created 31 Aug 2015
 
a list of 21 people
created 21 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Nyong'o's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 48 wins & 48 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

12 Years a Slave
(2013)
The Jungle Book
(2016)
Non-Stop
Non-Stop Gwen
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2019 Star Wars: Episode IX (pre-production)
Maz Kanata (rumored)
 2019 Charlie's Angels (announced) (rumored)
 2018 Black Panther (completed)
Nakia
 2018 Little Monsters (post-production)
Miss Caroline
 2017 Star Wars: Forces of Destiny (TV Series)
Maz Kanata
- Crash Course (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- The Happabore Hazard (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Accidental Allies (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- An Imperial Feast (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
- Teach You, I Will (2017) ... Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 2 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Star Wars Forces of Destiny: Volume 1 (TV Movie)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2017 Jay-Z: MaNyfaCedGod (Video short)
Woman
 2016 Queen of Katwe
Nakku Harriet
 2016 Lego Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Video Game)
Maz Kanata (voice)
 2016 The Jungle Book
Raksha (voice)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Maz Kanata
 2014 Nature Is Speaking (TV Series short)
Flower
- Flower (2014) ... Flower (English version, voice)
 2014 Non-Stop
Gwen
 2013 12 Years a Slave
Patsey
 2009-2012 Shuga (TV Mini-Series)
Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Love (2012) ... Ayira
- Tomorrow (2009) ... Ayira
- The Morning After (2009) ... Ayira
- Friday Nights (2009) ... Ayira
 2008 East River (Short)
F
 2006 Roho (Short)
Laila
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (60 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Print commercial for "Miu Miu" fashion handbags - Model See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 13 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 11 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

| | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Nyongo

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on being directed by Steve McQueen] Patsey is simple. She's not noble. He wasn't interested in a portrait of her as a noble savage. I had to move away from sympathy to a place of empathy, rather than just commenting on her situation, trying to buy people's love for her. Because she was just trying to get by on a day-to-day basis. See more »

Trivia:

Resides in Brooklyn, New York. See more »

Trademark:

Short hair

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page

"This Is Us" Star Chris Sullivan and TV to See in 2018

"This Is Us" star Chris Sullivan gets emotional about Season 2. Plus, "The IMDb Show" looks at the most highly-anticipated TV shows of 2018 and talks to Lena Waithe about "The Chi."

Watch the show