STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 74 this week

Rosa Salazar (I)


Rosa Salazar was born on July 16, 1985. She is an actress and director, known for Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials (2015), Alita: Battle Angel (2018) and Night Owls (2015). See full bio »

Born:

Sundance Stars Through the Years

Check out the stars who showcased their movies at the Sundance Film Festival. Plus, join Kevin Smith from the IMDb Studio at Sundance with celebrity interviews from Jan. 19 to 22.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 32 people
created 19 May 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Dec 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 14 Mar 2016
 
a list of 46 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rosa Salazar's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Alita: Battle Angel
(2018)
Night Owls
Night Owls Madeline
(2015)
Batman: Arkham Origins
Batman: Arkham Origins Copperhead / Train Hostage
(2013)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Director | Writer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (40 credits)
 2016 Good Crazy (Short) (completed)
Rosa
 2017 Big Mouth (TV Series)
Ms. Benitez
- The Pornscape (2017) ... Ms. Benitez (voice)
- Requiem for a Wet Dream (2017) ... Ms. Benitez (voice)
 2017 CHIPS
Ava Perez
 2016 Man Seeking Woman (TV Series)
Rosa / Bosa
- Balloon (2016) ... Rosa
- Eel (2016) ... Rosa
- Fuse (2016) ... Rosa / Bosa
- Cactus (2016) ... Rosa
- Honey (2016) ... Rosa
 2016/I Submerged
Amanda
 2015 Tim and Eric's Bedtime Stories (TV Series)
Lucy
- Tornado (2015) ... Lucy
 2015 China, IL (TV Series)
Barb
- Magical Pet (2015) ... Barb (voice)
 2015 Wrestling Isn't Wrestling (Video documentary short)
Girl Watching GoT
 2015/I Night Owls
Madeline
 2015 Insurgent
Lynn
 2014 The Pro (TV Movie)
 2014 Search Party
Pocahontas
 2014 Jerked
 2014 Jamesy Boy
Crystal
 2013 Hello Ladies (TV Series)
Heaven
- Pool Party (2013) ... Heaven
 2013 Batman: Arkham Origins (Video Game)
Copperhead / Train Hostage (voice)
 2013/III Plan B (Short)
Steph
 2013 Nuclear Family (TV Series short)
Rebecca
 2013 Epic
Roller Derby Girl (voice)
 2013 Body of Proof (TV Series)
Ramona Delgado
- Eye for an Eye (2013) ... Ramona Delgado
 2013 Boomerang (TV Movie)
Olive
 2013 Sketchy (TV Series)
 2012 Fortunate Son (Short)
Elisa
 2012 Ben and Kate (TV Series)
Molly
- 21st Birthday (2012) ... Molly
 2012 Looper: Baldness Anxiety (Short)
 2012 Car-Jumper (TV Series)
Agent Mindy
- Episode #1.1 (2012) ... Agent Mindy
 2012 UCB Comedy Originals (TV Series short)
- Sad Audition (2012)
 2010-2012 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
Main Girl / Babs / Rosa / ...
- Stoner Countdown (2012) ... Main Girl
- Every & Seconds: Job Interview (2012) ... Main Girl
- Every Seven Seconds: The Tailor (2012) ... Main Girl
- Lost RPG (2012) ... Main Girl
- Superhero Auditions: Callbacks (2011) ... Babs
 2012 Stevie TV (TV Series)
Various
 2011-2012 Parenthood (TV Series)
Zoe DeHaven
- My Brother's Wedding (2012) ... Zoe DeHaven
- Remember Me, I'm the One Who Loves You (2012) ... Zoe DeHaven
- Tough Love (2012) ... Zoe DeHaven
- Politics (2012) ... Zoe DeHaven
- It Is What It Is (2012) ... Zoe DeHaven
 2012 Little Brother (TV Movie)
Odetta
 2011 American Horror Story (TV Series)
Maria
- Birth (2011) ... Maria
- Open House (2011) ... Maria
- Halloween: Part 2 (2011) ... Maria
- Home Invasion (2011) ... Maria
 2011 Law & Order: LA (TV Series)
Yolanda
- Zuma Canyon (2011) ... Yolanda
 2010 Old Friends (TV Series)
Dog Walker
- Cleaning Up (2010) ... Dog Walker
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Rosa Bianca Salazar

Height:

5' 4" (1.63 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I was just that kid in the family that you put on the table and watch it dance around, and you're like, 'Oh, look at that hyper kid!' See more »

Trivia:

Moved to New York as a young adult and began acting. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

'La La Land' Producer on the Art of Espionage

Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch now