Blade Runner 2049 (2017)

Trailer
2:22 | Trailer
Thirty years after the events of the first film, a new blade runner, LAPD Officer K (Ryan Gosling), unearths a long-buried secret that has the potential to plunge what's left of society ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Popularity
21 ( 17)

Explore 'Blade Runner 2049'

Check out our side-by-side comparison of the Blade Runner 2049 trailer with scenes from the original Blade Runner. Plus, take a look at Ryan Gosling's career in photos.

1 win. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 22 November 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Joi
...
...
...
...
Ellie Wright ...
Little Ellie
Edit

Storyline

Thirty years after the events of the first film, a new blade runner, LAPD Officer K (Ryan Gosling), unearths a long-buried secret that has the potential to plunge what's left of society into chaos. K's discovery leads him on a quest to find Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford), a former LAPD blade runner who has been missing for 30 years. Written by Warner Bros. Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Thriller

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

6 October 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Blade Runner 2  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

|

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

European sci-fi magazine Métal Hurlant, considered revolutionary in the comic book art form during the 70s and 80s, has inspired many generations of authors and filmmakers, such as Ridley Scott for Blade Runner (1982). François Schuiten, one of the most influential comic book artists behind Métal Hurlant, acted as production designer on Mars et Avril (2012). This indie sci-fi romance, which pays tribute to Métal Hurlant in many ways, is directed by Martin Villeneuve, the younger brother of Denis Villeneuve who is now directing Blade Runner 2049 (2017). See more »

Quotes

Wallace: [from trailer] Every civilization was built on the back of a disposable workforce, but I can only make so many.
See more »

Connections

Featured in Film '72: Episode #46.1 (2017) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?