Blade Runner 2049 (2017)

Trailer
2:33 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters October 6.

A young blade runner's discovery of a long buried secret leads him on a quest to track down former blade runner, Rick Deckard, who's been missing for thirty years.

Director:

Writers:

(screenplay), (screenplay) | 2 more credits »
Popularity
25 ( 81)

Explore 'Blade Runner 2049'

Check out our side-by-side comparison of the Blade Runner 2049 trailer with scenes from the original Blade Runner. Plus, take a look at Ryan Gosling's career in photos.

2 wins. See more awards »

Production Notes from IMDbPro

Status: Post-production | See complete list of  »
Updated: 22 November 2016
More Info: See more production information about this title on IMDbPro.

Videos

Photos

Edit

Cast

Credited cast, sorted by IMDb STARmeter:
...
Joi
...
...
...
...
...
Little Ellie
Edit

Storyline

Thirty years after the events of the first film, a new blade runner, LAPD Officer K (Ryan Gosling), unearths a long-buried secret that has the potential to plunge what's left of society into chaos. K's discovery leads him on a quest to find Rick Deckard (Harrison Ford), a former LAPD blade runner who has been missing for 30 years. Written by Warner Bros. Pictures

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Sci-Fi | Thriller

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Country:

| |

Language:

Release Date:

6 October 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Blade Runner 2  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

| |

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the trailer at 0:48, when K having a walk, the signboard on his right reads, "BAR", which is written in Hindi. See more »

Quotes

Unknown: The World is built in a wall that separates kind. Tell either side there's no wall... You bought a war.
See more »

Connections

Follows Blade Runner (1982) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

See more (Spoiler Alert!) »

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?