6.4/10
317
1 user 18 critic

Wolfskinder (2013)

Wolf Children period drama is inspired by the true story of German troop orphaned children, who between 1946 and 1947 roamed the Soviets occupied areas of the former East Prussia, trying to... See full summary »

Director:

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews
1 win & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Uwiklanie (2011)
Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A member of a therapy group is found dead. A prosecutor and a police officer try to solve the mystery of his death.

Director: Jacek Bromski
Stars: Maja Ostaszewska, Marek Bukowski, Danuta Stenka
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

After his wife leaves him for another man, Jacques hires a housekeeper, Laura, to keep his Paris apartment in order. As he starts increasing her hours and spending more time with her on her... See full summary »

Director: Claude Berri
Stars: Jean-Pierre Bacri, Émilie Dequenne, Brigitte Catillon
Dieci inverni (2009)
Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Born of a chance meeting in Venice, Silvestro and Camilla's rocky romance unfolds over 10 winters as new lovers come and go but they are eternally thrust back into one another's arms.

Director: Valerio Mieli
Stars: Isabella Ragonese, Michele Riondino, Glen Blackhall
Kolberg (1945)
Drama | History | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

During Napoleon's victorious campaign in Germany, the city of Kolberg gets isolated from the retreating Prussian forces. The population of Kolberg refuses to capitulate and organizes the ... See full summary »

Directors: Veit Harlan, Wolfgang Liebeneiner
Stars: Heinrich George, Kristina Söderbaum, Horst Caspar
Action | Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Srulik, an eight-year-old boy, flees from the Warsaw ghetto in 1942. He attempts to survive, at first alone in the forest, and then as a Christian orphan named Jurek on a Polish farm. ... See full summary »

Director: Pepe Danquart
Stars: Andrzej Tkacz, Kamil Tkacz, Elisabeth Duda
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Carlos Benede is inspector in the victim protection unit. He has to care for 11 years old Alexander, whose mother was killed by his father in front of his eyes. Alexander has to testify as ... See full summary »

Director: Johannes Fabrick
Stars: Matthias Koeberlin, Joshio Marlon, Vincent Zur Linden
Wer aufgibt ist tot (TV Movie 2016)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

His car crashed. He is not dead - yet. Paul now has the ability to turn back time and relive the days before the crash. But can he change the outcome, can he even prevent his death?

Director: Stephan Wagner
Stars: Till Florian Beyerbach, Charlotte Bohning, Amber Bongard
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Simon falls head over heels in love with pretty and quick-witted Verena. When his father, who suffers from schizophrenia, has a relapse, Simon devotes himself completely to his mother and ... See full summary »

Director: Christian Bach
Stars: Tobias Moretti, Jonas Nay, Stephanie Japp
Neuf jours en hiver (TV Movie 2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Alain Tasma
Stars: Robinson Stévenin, Catherine Hiegel, Élina Solomon
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Buket Alakus
Stars: Sido, Petra Schmidt-Schaller, Rauand Taleb
Krieg (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  
Director: Rick Ostermann
Stars: Ulrich Matthes, Barbara Auer, Jördis Triebel
Meine fremde Freundin (TV Movie 2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  
Director: Stefan Krohmer
Stars: Tobias Beyer, Winnie Böwe, Johanna Gastdorf
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Levin Liam ...
Hans
Helena Phil ...
Christel
Vivien Ciskowski ...
Asta (as Vivien Ciskowska)
Patrick Lorenczat ...
Fritzchen
Willow Voges-Fernandes ...
Karl
Til-Niklas Theinert ...
Paul
...
Mutter
Edit

Storyline

Wolf Children period drama is inspired by the true story of German troop orphaned children, who between 1946 and 1947 roamed the Soviets occupied areas of the former East Prussia, trying to get to friendly to families in Lithuania. Wolf Children period drama is set in 1946 and follows a group of war orphans who are struggling to survive in the ruins of post-war Europe. The plot focuses on fourteen Hans who after the death of their mother decides to go with his younger brother Charles to Lithuania. The brothers, however, are on their way compelled to flee before Soviet troops and unplanned splits. Hans, driven by the seemingly hopeless desire to find his brother, joins the group of orphans nicknamed wolf children to the territory of a foreign country waged unequal struggle with hunger, weather and disease. After losing a war in the former Prussian region fell to the Soviet Union find themselves in the position of game two brothers - the older Hans (Levin Liam) and younger Fritzen (... Written by docflash

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

year 1946 | See All (1) »

Genres:

Drama | History

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Release Date:

28 August 2014 (Germany)  »

Also Known As:

Wolfschildren  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in At the Movies: Venice Film Festival 2013 (2013) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Paul Scheer on Why There Are No Bad Movies

Paul Scheer discusses The Disaster Artist and his love of awesomely bad movies. Plus, we dive into the origins of midnight movies and explore how The Room became a cult classic.

Watch now