6.4/10
323
17 critic

Leatherface (2017)

Trailer
2:08 | Trailer

Coming Soon

In theaters October 20.

A teenage Leatherface escapes from a mental hospital with three other inmates, kidnapping a young nurse and taking her on a road trip from hell while being pursued by an equally deranged lawman out for revenge.

Writer:

(screenplay)
Reviews
Popularity
121 ( 41)

Videos

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Chucky returns to terrorize his human victim, Nica. Meanwhile, the killer doll has some scores to settle with his old enemies, with the help of his former wife.

Director: Don Mancini
Stars: Jennifer Tilly, Brad Dourif, Fiona Dourif
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Ten years after the events of the original movie, Victor Crowley is mistakenly resurrected and proceeds to kill once more.

Director: Adam Green
Stars: Parry Shen, Kane Hodder, Laura Ortiz
Two Pigeons (2017)
Comedy | Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An oily, amoral estate agent is preyed upon by one of his victims, who quietly moves into his flat and, unseen, begins a deliciously malicious campaign of revenge. Two Pigeons is a dark comedy with a sinister streak.

Director: Dominic Bridges
Stars: Javier Botet, Mandeep Dhillon, Michael McKell
Dead Shack (2017)
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

While staying at a run-down cabin in the woods during the weekend, three children must save their parents from the neighbor who intends to feed them to her un-dead family.

Director: Peter Ricq
Stars: Cameron Andres, Lizzie Boys, Hannah Rochelle Burr
Radius I (2017)
Sci-Fi | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Liam wakes from a car crash with no memory of who he is. As he makes his way into town to look for help, he finds only dead bodies, all with strange pale eyes. Liam's first assessment is ... See full summary »

Directors: Caroline Labrèche, Steeve Léonard
Stars: Diego Klattenhoff, Charlotte Sullivan, Robert Borges
Mayhem (2017)
Action | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Matias Caruso penned the script, which tells the story of a virus that infects a corporate law office on the day attorney Derek Saunders (Yeun) is framed by a co-worker and wrongfully fired... See full summary »

Director: Joe Lynch
Stars: Steven Yeun, Samara Weaving, Steven Brand
Still/Born (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Mary, a new mother gives birth to two twins but only one of them is alive. While taking care of her remaining child, Adam, she suspects that something, a supernatural entity, has chosen her... See full summary »

Director: Brandon Christensen
Stars: Christie Burke, Jesse Moss, Rebecca Olson
Better Watch Out II (2016)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

On a quiet suburban street, a babysitter must defend a twelve-year-old boy from intruders, only to discover it's far from a normal home invasion.

Director: Chris Peckover
Stars: Virginia Madsen, Patrick Warburton, Olivia DeJonge
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Claudio Verona is a young and cynical businessman. One day he gets locked in his Roman office elevator before an important meeting with a client. Soon this annoying obstacle will turn into ... See full summary »

Director: Daniele Misischia
Stars: Alessandro Roja, Carolina Crescentini, Claudio Camilli
Game of Death (2017)
Horror | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Kill or be killed is the golden rule of the Game of Death. Sucks for seven millennials who ignored that rule. Now each one's head will explode unless they kill someone. Will they turn on ... See full summary »

Directors: Sebastien Landry, Laurence Morais-Lagace
Stars: Sam Earle, Victoria Diamond, Emelia Hellman
68 Kill (2017)
Comedy | Crime | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A punk-rock after hours about femininity, masculinity and the theft of $68,000.

Director: Trent Haaga
Stars: Matthew Gray Gubler, AnnaLynne McCord, Alisha Boe
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A radio host is victimized by the cannibal family as a former Texas Marshall hunts them.

Director: Tobe Hooper
Stars: Dennis Hopper, Caroline Williams, Jim Siedow
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
...
Deputy Sorrel
...
Texas Ranger Hal Hartman
...
Verna Sawyer
...
Tammy
...
Ike
...
Jackson
...
Bud
...
Lizzy
...
Head Nurse
...
Doctor (as Chris Adamson)
...
...
Clarice
...
Young Jed
...
Dave
...
Sheriff
Edit

Storyline

A teenage Leatherface escapes from a mental hospital with three other inmates, kidnapping a young nurse and taking her on a road trip from hell while being pursued by an equally deranged lawman out for revenge.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Witness the beginning of your end

Genres:

Horror | Thriller

Motion Picture Rating (MPAA)

Rated R for strong bloody violence, disturbing images, language and some sexuality/nudity | See all certifications »

Parents Guide:

 »
Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

20 October 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Texas Chainsaw 4  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Both Finn Jones and Sam Coleman appeared on "Game of Thrones". See more »

Connections

Follows The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986) See more »

Soundtracks

Leave Me Alone
Written and Performed by Nathaniel Mayer
Published by Trianon Publications (BMI)
Courtesy of Fortune Records
By arrangement with Westwood Music Group
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?