6.3/10
40
7 critic

Clarisse or something about us (2015)

The dry quarry and a forest that still beats. A very sick father reviews the daughter. Resentments are brought to the table. The memory of the dead awakened by blood, objects, shadows and ... See full summary »

Director:

Reviews
8 wins & 7 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Redemoinho (2016)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Two childhood friends are reunited on Christmas Eve, bringing to the fore a shared trauma.

Director: José Luiz Villamarim
Stars: Irandhir Santos, Dira Paes, Júlio Andrade
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Shows the unusual situation of homeless Brazilians movement and refugees that squat together an abandoned building in downtown Sao Paulo. The daily tension caused by the treat of eviction reveals the dramas and joys.

Director: Eliane Caffé
Stars: Isam Ahmad Issa, Paulo Américo, Juliane Arguello
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5/10 X  

This found footage horror film is the aftermath of a paranormal investigation gone wrong. The concept of their new reality TV series "The Ghost Kids", was to get together a group of ... See full summary »

Director: Thomas S. Nicol
Stars: Joe Estevez, Chuck Lamb, Chelsea Camerlengo
The Dark Mile (2017)
Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

Two women, recovering from personal tragedy, take a boat trip through the Scottish Highlands. After a run in with the locals, their relaxing break soon descends into a hellish ordeal.

Director: Gary Love
Stars: Finlay MacMillan, Sheila Hancock, Deirdre Mullins
Horror | Mystery

In the 18th Century, John Cavendish, a Scottish adventurer, arrives in Tuscany and makes his fortune from his expert knowledge of botany and agriculture. In the present day, Marcus ... See full summary »

Director: Carlo Baldacci Carli
Stars: Rossella Ambrosini, Igor Biddau, Denny Bonicolini
I Am Alone (2015)
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

An unknown virus begins to spread infecting the local population almost instantly, but footage found by the CDC of one man's survival may just help them find a cure.

Director: Robert A. Palmer
Stars: Gareth David-Lloyd, Gunner Wright, Katy Bodenhamer
Boi Neon (2015)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Iremar works at the rodeo in North East of Brazil. From his home, the truck used to transport the animals, he dreams of a future in the region's booming clothing industry.

Director: Gabriel Mascaro
Stars: Juliano Cazarré, Maeve Jinkings, Josinaldo Alves
Campo Grande (2015)
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Eight-year-old Ygor and six-year-old Rayane are left by their mother on Regina's doorstep in the upscale Rio de Janeiro neighborhood of Ipanema.

Director: Sandra Kogut
Stars: Carla Ribas, Julia Bernat, Ygor Manoel
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Not long ago the people of an unnamed country were involved in a civil war. After the armistice, both sides noticed hundreds of bodies unaccounted for. Looking through their land, there was... See full summary »

Director: Scout Tafoya
Stars: Tori Davis, Julian Lazare, Nick Smerkanich
Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

More sick and twisted gore and horror from cult Director, Jason Impey. One victim after another suffers at the hands of flesh-eating deranged individuals who have nothing on their mind but ... See full summary »

Director: Jason Impey
Stars: Nick Stoppani, Ken Dirke, Lewis Gardner
The First Date II (2017)
Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Tired of the online dating world, a hopeful woman decides to give it one last try with a mysterious stranger who shares her love for scary films.

Director: Michael Buttino Jr.
Stars: Marcus Ganci-Rotella, Bevin Groves, Sherri Lyn Litz
Action | Comedy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

A struggling film company documents the onset of a zombie outbreak to gets hits and pays their rent.

Director: Pirooz Kalayeh
Stars: Pirooz Kalayeh, Brad Warner, Hannah Pierce
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sabrina Greve ...
Clarisse
Everaldo Pontes ...
Samuel
David Wendefilm ...
Joseph
Débora Ingrid ...
Babysitter
Tabata Nery ...
Cecília
Veronica Cavalcanti ...
Caetana
Edit

Storyline

The dry quarry and a forest that still beats. A very sick father reviews the daughter. Resentments are brought to the table. The memory of the dead awakened by blood, objects, shadows and dreams affects Clarisse at this scenario of beauty and agony. Husband and business are expecting she in the city for a cathartic outcome.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

2 February 2017 (Brazil)  »

Also Known As:

Clarisse ou alguma coisa sobre nós dois  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (original)

Sound Mix:

Color:

(35 mm version)|

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Create a character page for:
?