Tucked in the trees of Oregon's Mount Hood, an introspective young snowboarder camps alone, anticipating a winter of adventure and self-renewal. Tenacious, 19-year old Sadie Ford operates ... See full summary »

Director:

Star:

Reviews
1 win. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary | Crime | News
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

How the death and life of James Chasse changed a city.

Director: Brian Lindstrom
Drama

In 1969 Jett, a young girl of mixed Caucasian and Indigenous descent, struggles to fit in with her peers on the reservation. After summoning the trees to shield her from her bullies she ... See full summary »

Director: Barri Chase
Stars: Adam Beach, Stephanie Wallace, Roger Willie
A Rising Tide (2015)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

An inspirational story of redemption, A Rising Tide tells the tale of a young chef, Sam Rama (Hunter Parrish). After the destruction of his family's well-established Atlantic City ... See full summary »

Director: Ben Hickernell
Stars: Hunter Parrish, Ashley Hinshaw, Tim Daly
Eloise I (2017)
Horror | Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

Four friends break into an abandoned insane asylum in search of a death certificate which will grant one of them a large inheritance. However, finding it soon becomes the least of their worries in a place haunted by dark memories.

Director: Robert Legato
Stars: Chace Crawford, Eliza Dushku, Brandon T. Jackson
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Sadie Ford ...
Edit

Storyline

Tucked in the trees of Oregon's Mount Hood, an introspective young snowboarder camps alone, anticipating a winter of adventure and self-renewal. Tenacious, 19-year old Sadie Ford operates within the poetic persona of a searching pioneer. Her footsteps track over the town of Government Camp's mountain landscape, her dog Scooter her only constant companion. Deep among the Douglas firs Sadie snowshoes to build her nestled tentsite, a place she feels more at ease than anywhere with four walls. Riding sessions and house parties in town provide brief breaths of social interaction and connection, but otherwise she chooses to spend time in solitude. Sadie's simple quest for joy is tempered by melancholy when increasingly warm temperatures on the mountain cause rain to replace snow, and the winter season grows shorter. Striking a youthful yet elegiac tone, WOODSRIDER is a meditative film about identity, home, and the way that human experience echoes that of the natural world.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

12 October 2016 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

The Woodsriders  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Calm Down
Written by Daineal Parker
Music by Lone Kodiak
Performed by Lone Kodiak
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page