Needs 5 Ratings

Happening: A Clean Energy Revolution (2017)

Filmmaker Jamie Redford embarks on a colorful personal journey into the dawn of the clean energy era as it creates jobs, turns profits, and makes communities stronger and healthier across the US.

Writer:

Coming Soon

In theaters December 11.

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Carl Reiner tracks down several nonagenarians to show how the twilight years can be rewarding.

Director: Danny Gold
Stars: Carl Reiner, Iris Apfel, Tony Bennett
Arthur Miller: Writer (TV Movie 2017)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Rebecca Miller's film is a portrait of her father, his times and insights, built around impromptu interviews shot over many years in the family home. This celebration of the great American ... See full summary »

Director: Rebecca Miller
Stars: Arthur Miller, Marilyn Monroe
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 9.8/10 X  

A true life thriller about notorious art smuggler Michel van Rijn.

Director: King Adz
Stars: King Adz, Sophie Anhoury, Alex Baddeley
Agnelli (2018)
Documentary
Director: Nick Hooker
Edit

Storyline

Filmmaker Jamie Redford embarks on a colorful personal journey into the dawn of the clean energy era as it creates jobs, turns profits, and makes communities stronger and healthier across the US. Unlikely entrepreneurs in communities from Georgetown, TX to Buffalo, NY reveal pioneering clean energy solutions while Jamie's discovery of how clean energy works, and what it means at a personal level, becomes the audiences' discovery too. Reaching well beyond a great story of technology and innovation, "Happening" explores issues of human resilience, social justice, embracing the future, and finding hope for our survival.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Official Sites:

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 December 2017 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

Happening  »

Filming Locations:

 »

Box Office

Budget:

$1,000,000 (estimated)
 »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show detailed on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page